Schedule of Events

8:30 - 9:00 am         Pick up coffee, scones and find your spot along the Montlake Cut or Bridge for the races.

9:40 am                      Montlake Bridge closes

10:00 am - Noon      Windermere Cup Regatta (22 Races)

10:14 am                    The Battle of the Brave

Police vs. Fire Department Race

Windermere Cup Regatta

Order of Races
  • Race 1 10:20 am - Men's Masters 8+ 30+
  • Race 2 10:22 am - Men's Masters 8+ 45+
  • Race 3 10:24 am - Men's Masters 8+ 55+/65+
  • Race 4 10:26 am - Women's 8+ 30+
  • Race 5 10:28 am - Women's Masters 8+ 45+
  • Race 6 10:30 am -Women's Masters 8+ 55+/65+
  • Race 7 10:34 am - Men's Jr 4x+ George Corkey Jr Cup
  • Race 8 10:36 am - Women's Jr 4x+ Dewitt Whitman Cup
  • Race 9 10:38 am - Women's Jr 4x+ Colin Sykes Cup
  • Race 10 10:41 am - Men's Jr 4x+ Sara Nevin Cup
  • Race 11 10:44 am - Women's Jr 8+ Eleanor McElvaine Cup
  • Race 12 10:47 am - Men's Jr 8+ Fred Honebein Cup
  • Race 13 10:50 am - Men's Open 4+
  • Race 14 10:52 am - Women's Collegiate Varsity 4+
  • Race 15 10:54 am - Women's Collegiate Open 8+
  • Race 16 10:58 am - Men's Collegiate Open 8+
  • Race 17 11:01 am - Women's Collegiate 3rd Varsity 8+
  • Race 18 11:05 am - Men's Collegiate Freshman/3rd Varsity 8+
  • Race 19 11:10 am - Women's Cascade Cup 8+
  • Race 20 11:20 am - Men's Cascade Cup 8+
  • Race 21 11:30 am - Women's Windermere Cup 8+
  • Race 22 11:45 am - Men's Windermere Cup 8+

SYC Boat Parade

Order of Boats
  • 1st -A- Virginia V, Fire Boat, SFD Fireboat #1, KC Marine Unit
  • 2nd -B- Husky Band Boats
  • 3rd -C- Club Officers' Salute
  • 4th -D- Classic Power 40' and Over
  • 5th -E- Classic Sail
  • 6th -F- Classic Power Under 40'
  • 7th -G- Novelty Decorated
  • 8th -H- Dressed Sail
  • 9th -I- Dressed Power
  • 10th -J- Wilson Seamanship
  • 11th -K- SYC Invitational
  • 12th -L- Cougar Yacht Club
  • 13th -M- Spinnaker Group
  • 14th -N- Youth Sponsored Decorated
  • 15th -O- Sponsored Decorated
  • 16th -P- Decorated Sail
  • 17th -R- Decorated Power
  • 18th -S- Spirit
  • 19th -T- Decorated Commercial
  • 20th -U- Working Boats
  • 21st -V- SPD Harbor 4
  • 22nd -W- SFD Chief Seattle

12:30 - 1:00 pm         Windermere Cup and Cascade Cup Award Ceremony (Stage)

1:00 - 2:30 pm           Masters, Collegiate and Junior's Award Ceremony (Stage)

3:00 pm                      Montlake Bridge opens