Event Schedule

8:30 – 9:00 AM                Pick up coffee and scones and find your spot along the Montlake Cut or Bridge for the races.

9:40 AM                            Montlake Bridge closes

10:00 AM – Noon             Windermere Cup Regatta (24 Races)

10:14 am – Police/Fire Department Race

Race 1-  10:20 am –  Men’s Masters 8+  40+
Lane 1 –  Glory Days Boat Club
Lane 2  – College Club Seattle
Lane 3 –  Pocock Rowing Center
Lane 4 –  Sammamish Rowing Association

Race 2 – 10:22 am – Men’s  Masters 8+  50+
Lane 1 – Station L Rowing Club
Lane 2-  Mt. Baker Crew
Lane 3 –  Bainbridge Island Rowing
Lane 4 – Commencement Bay Rowing Club

Race 3 – 10:24 am – Mixed Masters  8+ 30+
Lane 1 – Pocock Rowing Center
Lane 2 – Everett Rowing Association
Lane 3 – Sammamish Rowing Association
Lane 4 – Lake Washington Rowing Club

Race 4 –  10:26 am – Mixed 8+  50+
Lane 1 – Lake Union Crew
Lane 2 – AMRC/PRC Composite
Lane 3 –  Green Lake Crew
Lane 4 – Mt. Baker Crew

Race 5 – 10:28 am – Women’s Masters  8+  40+
Lane 1- Willamette Rowing Club
Lane 2 – Lake Union Crew
Lane 3 – Everett Rowing Association
Lane 4 – Station L Rowing Club

Race 6 –  10:30 am – Women’s Masters 8+ 50+
Lane 1 – Martha’s Moms Rowing Club
Lane 2 – Corvallis Rowing Club
Lane 3 – Conibear Rowing Club
Lane 4 – Vashon Island Rowing Club

Race 7 –  10:34 am – Men’s Jr 4x
Lane 1 – Olympia Area Rowing Association
Lane 2 – Seattle Rowing Club
Lane 3 – Victoria City Rowing Club
Lane 4 –  Lake Oswego Community Rowing

Race 8 –  10:36 am – Women’s Jr 4x
Lane 1 – Seattle Rowing Club
Lane 2 – Commencement Bay Rowing Club
Lane 3 – Victoria City Rowing Club
Lane 4 –  Olympia Area Rowing Association

Race 9 –  10:39 am – Women’s Jr 4x+
Lane 1 – Brentwood College School
Lane 2 – Bainbridge Island Rowing
Lane 3 – Rose City Rowing Club
Lane 4 – Pocock Rowing Center

Race 10 – 10:41 am – Men’s Jr 4+
Lane 1 – Commencement Bay Rowing Club
Lane 2 – Green Lake Crew
Lane 3 – Everett Rowing Association
Lane 4 – Bainbridge Island Rowing

Race 11 – 10:44 am – Women’s Jr 8+
Lane 1 – Holy Names Academy
Lane 2 – Sammamish Rowing Association
Lane 3 – Mt. Baker Crew Green Lake Crew
Lane 4 – Green Lake Crew

Race 12 –  10:47 am – Men’s Jr 8+
Lane 1 – Brentwood College School
Lane 2 – Rose City Rowing Club
Lane 3 – Pocock Rowing Center
Lane 4 – Mt. Baker Crew

Race 13 – 10:50 am – Men’s Open 4+
Lane 1 – University of California Santa Barbara
Lane 2 – University of California Davis
Lane 3 – University of Washington

Race 14 – 10:52 am – Women’s Collegiate 4+
Lane 1 – Seattle University
Lane 2 – University of Washington
Lane 3 – Western Washington University
Lane 4 – University of Washington

Race 15 – 10:54 am – Women’s Collegiate Open 8+
Lane 1 – Seattle Pacific
Lane 2 – University of Washington
Lane 3 – Seattle University
Lane 4 – Pacific Lutheran

Race 16 –  10:58 am – Men’s Collegiate Open 8+
Lane 1 – Western Washington
Lane 2 – Oregon State
Lane 3 – University of California Santa Barbara
Lane 4 – University of Washington

Race 17 –  11:01 am – Women’s Collegiate 3rd Varsity 8+
Lane 1 – Seattle University
Lane 2 – Pacific Lutheran
Lane 3 –  Western Washington University
Lane 4 –  University of Washington

Race 18 –  11:05 am – Men’s Collegiate Freshman/3rd Varsity 8+
Lane 1 – University of Washington
Lane 2 – University of California Santa Barbara
Lane 3 – Oregon State
Lane 4 – Washington State University
Lane 5 – University of Washington

Race 19 – 11:10 am – Women’s Cascade Cup 8+
Lane 1 –
Western Washington
Lane 2 – University of Washington

Race 20 – 11:20 am – Men’s Cascade Cup 8+
Lane 1 – Oregon State
Lane 2 – University of Washington
Lane 3 – University of Washington
Lane 4 – University of California- Santa Barbara

Race 21 – 11:30 am – Women’s Windermere Cup
Lane 1 – University of Washington
Lane 2 – China

Race 22 – 11:45am – Men’s Windermere Cup
Lane 1 – China
Lane 2 – University of Washington

 

Noon – 2:00 PM                Boat Parade

  • Order Class Class Name
    1st A Virginia V, Fire Boat, SFD Chief Seattle, KC Sheriff Marine Unit
    2nd B Husky Band Boats
    3rd C Club Officers’ Salute
    4th D Classic Power 40′ and Over
    5th E Classic Sail
    6th F Classic Power Under 40′
    7th G Novelty Decorated
    8th H Dressed Sail
    9th I Dressed Power
    10th J Wilson Seamanship
    11th K SYC Inviitational
    12th L Cougar Yacht Club
    13th M Spinnaker Group
    14th N Youth Sponsored Decorated
    15th O Sponsored Decorated
    16th P Decorated Sail
    17th R Decorated Power
    18th S Spirit
    19th T Decorated Commercial
    20th U Working Boats
    21st V SPD Harbor 4

    Classes of boats will proceed through the parade route in alphabetical order.  Within each alphabetic class, boats may proceed in any numerical order.

 

12:30 – 1:00 PM               Windermere Cup and Cascade Cup Athlete’s Awards Ceremony (Stage)

1:00 – 2:30 PM                 Masters, Collegiate and Junior’s Award Ceremony  (Stage)

3:00 PM                            Montlake Bridge opens